The Jones-Gordon Team

The Best of the BEST!

Our teachers are educated, smart, talented, creative, skilled, dynamic, and above all, positive role models for our students!

We attract and retain the best of the best and invest heavily in their professional development. We provide a supportive professional environment that nourishes our teachers’ strengths, gifts, and talents and allows them to leverage these unique advantages in their classrooms each and every day to the benefit of our students.

JGS teachers have many decades of combined experience in regular, gifted, and special education. They are experts with implementing numerous instructional strategies for diverse learners and incorporating executive function and social skills instruction into daily lessons. And, they all agree that constant adaptation, flexibility, and evaluation are the core of effective teaching.

Click on each team member’s photo/name below to learn more about our incredible teachers and staff!

School Leadership

team

Dana Herzberg, BAE, M.Ed.

Founder & Head of School

team

Monica Yaeger, BS, M.Ed.

Director of Foundations & Lower School; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Kris Shen, BS, M.Ed.

Dean of Students (Middle and High School); Athletic Co-Director

team

Samantha De Palo, BA, M.Ed.

Director of Curriculum and Instruction

Foundations Core Team (Grades 1 & 2)

team

Sarah Guidry, BS, SLPA

Foundations/Lower School Social Skills Support & FLEX Teacher; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Ashley Cunningham

Foundations Teaching Assistant; Art Educator; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Vickie Shen, BAE

Foundations Teacher

team

Kate Wilkes, B.Ed.

Foundations Lead Teacher

Lower School Core Team (Grades 3-5)

team

Caylin Kacmarcik, BA, M.Ed.

Lower School Special Education Teacher

team

Jennifer Roscoe, BS, M.Ed.

Lower School Teacher

team

Adrienne Springfield, BA

Lower School Teacher

Middle School Core Team (Grades 6-8)

High School Core Team (Grades 9-12)

team

Barry Boulanger, BS

CTE (Career and Technical Education); STEM

team

Mike DeLaura, BA, MA

History & Social Studies; Weight Training

team

ElizaBeth (Izzy) Garcia, BA, MA

American Sign Language (ASL)

team

Jennifer Nimlo-Edmonds, BA

Spanish; Electives

team

Marcus Shaw, BA, MS

High School Electives & Executive Function Support; Middle School Math

team

Tesla Theoryn, BS, M.Ed.

College & Career Counseling

FLEX Intervention Team

team

Amanda Burke, BAE

FLEX Generalist; Wilson® Dyslexia Therapist; Middle & High School Math Teacher

team

Samantha Clark, BS

Reading Interventionist; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Gina Holt, BSW

FLEX Substitute; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Sara Kilstrom, BS, MS

Wilson® Language System Teacher; Barton® Certified

team

Sandee Levine, BS, MA

Assistive Technology Director; Wilson® Dyslexia Practitioner; MS Math Teacher

team

Tiffany Nelson, BAE

FLEX Teacher; Reading Interventionist

team

Lauren Nolan, BS, M.Ed.

Wilson® Dyslexia Therapist

team

Jennifer Palmer, BA, M.Ed.

Reading Interventionist; Wilson® Language System Teacher; Motor Cognition Squared (MC2®), Lindamood-Bell, and Barton® Certified

team

Rose Waage, BA, M.Ed.

Wilson® Language System Teacher

team

Melissa Wiegand, BA, M.Ed., CDT, CALT

Wilson® Dyslexia Therapist; Wilson® Credentialed Trainer; Wilson® Program Director; IDA Dyslexia Therapist

Lower & Middle School Specials (PE, Mindfulness, Cooking, Art)

team

Reid Blakey

Recreation Coordinator; PE and STEM/Film Instructor; Athletic Co-Director

team

Michael DeLaet, BA, MS

Mindfulness Programming Director; Precision Teaching Specialist; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Shawna DeLaura

Cooking Instructor; FLEX Instructor & Executive Function Coach

team

Cady Maharaj, BS

Physical Education Teacher

Administrative Team

team

Dana Wolman, BAE

Registrar; Director of Communications & Outreach; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Jeanine deRozieres, AAS

Health Services

team

Tracie Glover Hawxhurst, BA

Director of Admissions and Enrichment Programming; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Kim Hogan

Office Manager & HR Director; Herzberg Educational Services (HES) Chief of Operations

team

Tara Prewitt

Facilities Management, Campus Beautification & Queen of Organization

team

Jeff Pedler

Facilities & Custodial Services

team

Michaela Sands, BSW, MSW

Specials & RULER Education Director

team

Shari Schwartz, BFA

Chief of Marketing; Community Service & Givebacks Coordinator; High School Art Educator

team

Jessica Wilhelmsen, BA

Business and Finance Manager; Director of School Operations