The Jones-Gordon Team

The Best of the BEST!

Our teachers are educated, smart, talented, creative, skilled, dynamic, and above all, positive role models for our students!

We attract and retain the best of the best and invest heavily in their professional development. We provide a supportive professional environment that nourishes our teachers’ strengths, gifts, and talents and allows them to leverage these unique advantages in their classrooms each and every day to the benefit of our students.

JGS teachers have many decades of combined experience in regular, gifted, and special education. They are experts with implementing numerous instructional strategies for diverse learners and incorporating executive function and social skills instruction into daily lessons. And, they all agree that constant adaptation, flexibility, and evaluation are the core of effective teaching.

Click on each team member’s photo/name below to learn more about our incredible teachers and staff!

School Leadership

team

Dana Herzberg, BAE, M.Ed.

Founder & Head of School

team

Monica Yaeger, BS, M.Ed.

Director of Foundations & Lower School

team

Kris Shen, BS, M.Ed.

Dean of Students for Middle and High School

Foundations (Grades 1/2) & Lower School (Grades 3-5) Core Team

team

Ashley Cunningham

Foundations Teaching Assistant; Art Educator; Wilson® Reading System Teacher

team

Caylin Kacmarcik, BA, M.Ed.

Lower School Special Education Teacher

team

Olivia Nieves

Lower School Paraprofessional & Student Teacher

team

Jennifer Roscoe, BS, M.Ed.

Lower School Teacher

team

Vickie Shen, BAE

Lower School Teacher

team

Adrienne Springfield, BA

Lower School Teacher

team

Kate Wilkes, B.Ed.

Foundations Teacher

Middle School Core Team (Grades 6-8)

team

Samantha Clark, BS, M.Ed.

ERWA (Executive Function/Reading/Writing/Arts); Humanities; Art Educator; FLEX Teacher

team

Maggie Roberts, BA, M.Ed.

Humanities & Visual Arts

team

Kelsey Sartain

Teaching Assistant

team

Karen Turner, BS

Math & Humanities

High School Core Team (Grades 9-12)

team

Barry Boulanger, BS

CTE (Career and Technical Education); STEM

team

Mike DeLaura, BA, MA

History & Social Studies; English

team

Samantha DePalo, BA, M.Ed.

High School English Teacher & Director of Outreach

team

ElizaBeth (Izzy) Garcia, BA, MA

American Sign Language (ASL)

team

Jennifer Nimlo-Edmonds, BA

Spanish; Electives

team

Marcus Shaw, BA, MS

High School Electives & Executive Function Support; Middle School Math

team

Tesla Theoryn, BS, M.Ed.

College & Career Counseling

FLEX Intervention Team

team

Amanda Burke, BAE

FLEX Generalist; Wilson® Dyslexia Therapist; Middle & High School Math Teacher

team

Lisa Duran, BS

Reading Interventionist; Wilson® Reading System Instructor; Lindamood-Bell trained

team

Sarah Guidry, BS, SLPA

Speech Services; FLEX Teacher

team

Sara Kilstrom, BS, MS

Wilson Reading System® Teacher; Barton® Certified

team

Sandee Levine, BS, MA

Wilson® Dyslexia Practitioner; Middle School Math & ELA Teacher

team

Tiffany Nelson, BAE

FLEX Generalist; Wilson Reading System® Teacher

team

Lauren Nolan, BS, M.Ed.

Wilson® Dyslexia Therapist; Lower School ELA Teacher

team

Jennifer Palmer, BA, M.Ed.

Reading Interventionist; Wilson Reading System® Teacher; Motor Cognition Squared (MC2®), Lindamood-Bell, and Barton® Certified

team

Rose Waage, BA, M.Ed.

Wilson Reading System® Teacher

team

Melissa Wiegand, BS, M.Ed., CALT, C-SLDS, WDT, WCT

Wilson® Dyslexia Therapist; Wilson® Credentialed Trainer; Wilson® Program Director; IDA Dyslexia Therapist

Lower & Middle School Specials (PE, Cooking, Art)

team

Reid Blakey

Recreation Coordinator; PE and STEM/Film Instructor; Athletic Co-Director

team

Shawna DeLaura

Cooking Instructor; FLEX Instructor & Executive Function Coach

team

Nikki Hendricks, BA

American Sign Language (ASL) Instructor

team

Cady Maharaj, BS

Physical Education Teacher; Lower School STEM Teacher

Administrative Team

team

Samantha De Palo, BA, M.Ed.

Director of Outreach & High School English Teacher

team

Jeanine deRozieres, AAS

Health Services

team

Tracie Glover Hawxhurst, BA

Director of Admissions and Enrichment Programming

team

Kim Hogan

Office Manager & HR Director; Director of Tutoring Services

team

Emily Hsu, BAE, MTESOL

College & Career Tranistion Program Director; Development Coordinator

team

Tara Prewitt

Facilities Management

team

Jeff Pedler

Facilities & Custodial Services

team

Michaela Sands, BSW, MSW

Specials & RULER Education Director

team

Shari Schwartz, BFA

Director of Marketing & Communications; Community Service & Givebacks Coordinator; Art Educator

team

Jessica Wilhelmsen, BA

Director of School Operations; Finance Manager

team

Dana Wolman, BAE

Registrar; Front Desk Administrator; Wilson® Reading System Teacher